Privacy Policy






Version: 02 September 2020

VTech Communications Limited ("VTech", "us" or "we") values the privacy of our customers and our website visitors. Our online privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") describes the types of information we gather from our customers and from those persons visiting certain Internet web sites owned or operated by VTech Communications Limited (individually referred to as the "Site") and how we use that information. 

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the VTech affiliates operated in North America, Europe and certain countries, and the websites and services offered in the respective countries, including specifically: VTech Communications, Inc. and its website www.vtechphones.com; VTech Electronics North America, L.L.C. and its website www.vtechkids.com; and LeapFrog Enterprises, Inc. and its website www.leapfrog.com. Those VTech affiliates and their websites have their own privacy policies, which may be found on each site.

The word "computers", when used in this Privacy Policy, refers to computers, smartphones and all other devices used for accessing the internet. By accessing this Site, you agree to be bound by the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Site. Each time you use the Site, the current version of the Privacy Policy will apply. Accordingly, when you use the Site, you should check the date of this Privacy Policy which appears at the top of this page and review any changes since the last version.

Should there being any inconsistency between the English version and the Chinese version of this Privacy Policy, the English version shall prevail.

  1. Collection and Types of Your Personal Information Collected

For the purpose of carrying on VTech's business including sale, provision, registration and advertisements of VTech's related products and services,

  a. We will collect your personal information when you engage in certain activities, such as: (i) contacting us with an enquiry or complaint; (ii) using VTech's products or services; or (iii) visiting or browsing VTech's websites.

  b. The information that VTech collects includes but is not limited to: (i) your name; (ii) correspondence address and/or billing address; or (iii) contact details, including contact name and fixed and mobile telephone number and email address.

  1. Information Collected By VTech will be Used According to the Following Guidelines:

2.1 VTech may use and analyse your information for the following purposes including but not limited to: (a) processing your order and providing the products and services that you have bought from us and keeping you updated with the progress of your order; (b) billing you for ordering VTech's products or services or contacting you if necessary; (c) for the daily operation of our provision of VTech products and services (including relevant online services) to customers; (d) designing products or services for customers' use; (e) analyzing and monitoring consumer and customer activity; (f) promoting and supporting VTech products; and/or (g) developing a knowledge base regarding Site users and customers

2.1 Your personal information will be kept confidential but VTech may disclose information about you to (a) companies in the VTech Group; (b) contractors, agents or suppliers who are involved in delivering the products and services you have ordered or used; (c) any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, payment or other services to VTech in connection with the operation of its business; (d) law-enforcement or government bodies, regulatory bodies, courts or as required by law; (e) external service providers (including but not limited to mailing houses, telemarketing and direct sales agents, call centres, data processing companies and information technology companies) that VTech engages for the purposes set out in paragraph 2.1.

  1. Security, Privacy, and Transfer of Personal Information 

3.1 The security of your personal information is important to us. VTech is committed to handling customer information carefully and has adequate measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, accidental loss or destruction. We make reasonable efforts to follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personally identifiable information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personally identifiable information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. In no event will VTech or its affiliates or any party involved in creating, producing or delivering this Site be liable in any manner whatsoever for any incidental, consequential, indirect, special or punitive damages arising out of your access, use or inability to use this Site, or in connection with any failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, defect, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus or line or system failure (including lost profits, loss of business or data, business interruption, and damages that result from inaccuracy of the information or inconvenience, delay, or loss of the use of the Site). The foregoing limitations apply even if VTech or its affiliates or any other party has been advised of the possibility of such damages.

3.2 When VTech's servers, suppliers or service providers are based outside Hong Kong or if you order our products or use our services while visiting countries outside Hong Kong, your personal data will be transferred to other group companies or service providers outside Hong Kong. In that regard, VTech shall take the appropriate steps to protect the security of your personal information.

3.3 In the event that VTech sells substantially all of its assets, or one of its units are acquired, personally identifiable information of visitors to the Site and aggregate information will likely be one of the transferred assets.

3.4 VTech is concerned about the safety of children when they use the internet, and understands that children may not understand all the provisions of our Privacy Policy or make informed decisions about the choices that are made available to adult users of the Site. We encourage parents and guardians to spend time with their children online and to be familiar with the sites their children visit. Our Site is not directed to children under the age of 18. If we learn that you do not qualify to submit information via our Site and do so anyway, your data will be deleted and your ordered products will not be processed.

3.5 The Site may contain images of and links to third party web sites ("Linked Sites"). VTech is not responsible for the contents of any Linked Site nor the privacy practices of the Linked Sites.

  1. Collection of Information Using Cookies and Other Technology

4.1 We may use cookie to obtain information about your general internet usage:

(i)   A cookie is a small text file that is stored by your web browser on your computer. Every time you revisit the Site, your web browser sends these cookies ("Cookies") back to us so that we can customize your experience to better match your interests and preference, or to simply facilitate your use of the Site.

(ii)  We may use on the Site two main kinds of Cookies: Session Cookies and Persistent Cookies. Session Cookies only last for the duration of users using the Site and are deleted from your computer when you close your web browser, whereas Persistent Cookies outlast user sessions and remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach their expiry date. We use Persistent Cookies on the Site to recognise your computer when you visit the Site in order to improve the Site's usability.

(iii) Generally, we use Cookies to help us operate the Site and collect information about online activity. For instance, we use Cookies to store your preferences and settings; help with sign-in; provide targeted products or services; combat fraud; and analyze website operations. The information we collect via Cookies is usually statistical data about users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not show personal details that identify you. We shall use the information we collect via Cookies for statistical analysis in order to operate, improve and personalize the Site, and the products and services we offer.

(iv) You can control how your web browser handles Cookies received from websites. However, if you turn off or refuse to accept Cookies from the Site, you may not be able to use some of the features and functionality available on the Site.

(v)  A pixel tag, also known as a clear GIF or web beacon, is an invisible tag that may be placed on certain pages of our Site but not on your computer. When you access these pages, pixel tags generate a generic notice of that visit. They usually work in conjunction with Cookies, registering when a particular computer visits a particular page. If you turn off Cookies the pixel tag will simply detect an anonymous website visit.

4.2 If VTech uses third-party advertising companies to serve ads on our behalf, these companies may employ cookies and action tags (also known as single pixel gifs or web beacons) to measure advertising effectiveness. Any information that these third parties collect via cookies and action tags is completely anonymous. In that regard, VTech will ensure they have appropriate security measures and only process your information as VTech has authorized.

  1. Request For Access To Personal Information

5.1 Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you as customer are entitled to certain statutory rights, including but not limited to, the right to check whether VTech holds personal data about you and to receive copies of such data, or to request VTech to correct the relevant information relating to you which is inaccurate.

5.2 For any requests for access to personal data, correction of personal data, information relating to the kind of data held and to stop receiving or re-start receiving direct marketing, please contact us at the email or postal address listed in Section 8,--Contact Us,  below. Please be sure to include in any e-mail or postal mail your full name, e-mail address, postal address, and any message. Please note that requests for changes to your data or to your preferences may take up to fourteen (14) days to become effective.

  1. California Residents

The California Consumer Privacy Act (the “CCPA”) provides California residents with certain rights regarding their personal information that is collected by certain businesses.  However, VTech Communications Limited is a business-to-business (“B2B”) company that generally collects personal information only from individuals acting as employees, owners, directors, officers, or contractors of other businesses.  As such, VTech Communications Limited is exempt from many of the provisions of the CCPA pursuant to Cal. Civ. Code 1798.145(n)(1).  VTech Communications Limited does not sell personal information to third parties.  In addition, VTech Communications Limited will not discriminate against any California residents who exercise any of the applicable privacy rights under the CCPA. 

  1. Changes To Privacy Policy

VTech reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy. If we do change this Privacy Policy, we will post the revised version on this site and will also post the date it was last updated at the top of this Privacy Policy. Any information that we collect now will be used consistently with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time of use.

  1. Contact Us

Please feel free to contact us with any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or about how your information is handled, via the addresses by sending us, either (a) an e-mail to privacy@vtech.com; or (b) by post to our postal address at VTech Communications Limited, 23rd Floor, Tai Ping Industrial Centre, Block 1, 57 Ting Kok Road, Tai Po, New Territories, Hong Kong, Attention: Legal & Compliance Department (Privacy).